Asset 1tyd21gradient.png
logotydnext.png
Asset 1tyd21gradient.png

Schedule*

Friday, June 11
06:00 p.m.  General Session: Opening Gavel 



Saturday, June 12
10:00 a.m.   Committee Meetings
Platform and Resolutions, Credentials, Rules, Nominations meeting


12:00 p.m.    Lunch 

01:00 p.m.   Committee Meetings cont.

02:00 p.m.   Panel: Young Leaders of the State Legislature 
With State Representatives Jasmine Crockett, James Talarico, and Erin Zwiener
 
03:15 p.m.      Speeches from candidates for TYD office 

04:30 p.m.    Adjourn



Sunday, June 13
11:00 a.m.     Caucus Meetings
Rural: 11:00 a.m. — Black: 12:00 p.m. — Latinx: 1:00 p.m. — Women's: 2:00 p.m.

03:00 p.m.   Keynote Speaker: Representative Jamaal Bowman

03:30 p.m.   General Session: Closing gavel
Hearing Reports, the President's Farewell Address, and the President-elect's Address, and Executive Committee Investiture with Texas Democratic Party Vice-Chair Dr. Carla Brailey.

05:15 p.m.     Adjourn

*Subject to change. Times displayed in Central Time.

#TYD21

Asset 1tyd21gradient.png

Charter your chapter

All chapters are required to charter their chapter before the State Convention. You will be required to sign in to Google to utilize the chartering form. 

Candidates for TYD office

President

Hannah Horick of Odessa Young Democrats

Executive Vice President

Odus E. Evbagharu of Harris County Young Democrats

Finance Director

No declared candidates

Policy Director

Dylan Forbis of Young Democrats of Brazoria County 

Membership Director

Prince E. Winbush III of Harris County Young Democrats

YDA National Committee Representative (She/her)

Kerrigan Sanders of Northeast Texas Young Democrats

YDA National Committee Representative (He/him)

Benjamin Coleman of Tarrant County Young Democrats

David de la Fuente of Dallas County Young Democrats

Brennan Munson of Harris County Young Democrats

Secretary

Laura Odom of Smith County Young Democrats

Treasurer

Deana Tollerton of Williamson County Young Democrats

Regional Directors (1 per region)

No declared candidates (Big Country)

No declared candidates (Central)

Cristina Garrido of Denton County Young Democrats (DFW)

Hunter Evans of Northeast Texas Young Democrats (East)

Anthony E. Rios of Harris County Young Democrats (Gulf Coast)

No declared candidates (Panhandle)

Ayrton D. Logan of Odessa Young Democrats (Permian Basin)

No declared candidates (South)

No declared candidates (West)